Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 23STCV30898, Date: 2024-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff opposes and Defendant replies.  

 

JUDICIAL NOTICE

 

The Court takes judicial notice of Plaintiff’s complaint. (Evid. Code § 452(d).)

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 395(a), in an action for personal injuries, the “superior court in either the county where the injury occurs or the injury causing death occurs or the county where the defendants, or some of them reside at the commencement of the action, is a proper court for the trial of the action.”

¿ 

Code of Civil Procedure section 397 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

 

“The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases:

(a) When the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.

(b) When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.

(c) When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.

(d) When from any cause there is no judge of the court qualified to act.

 

“Venue is determined based on the complaint on file at the time the motion to change venue is made. [Citations.]” (Dow AgroSciences, LLC v. Superior Court (2017) 16 Cal.App.5th 1067, 1076.)¿