Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: 24STCV00301, Date: 2024-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 2020.020.)¿  

 

A service of a deposition subpoena shall be affected a sufficient time in advance of the deposition to provide the deponent a reasonable opportunity to locate and produce any designated documents and, where personal attendance is commanded, a reasonable time to travel to the place of deposition.¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.220, subd. (a).)¿ “Any person may serve the subpoena by personal delivery of a copy of it as follows: . . . If the deponent is a natural person, to that person.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2020.220(b)(1).)