Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: BC714561, Date: 2023-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.41, subd. (a)(2).)
Thereafter, the demurring party shall file and serve a declaration detailing
their meet and confer efforts. (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.41, subd. (a)(3).)
The Declaration of Robert Risbrough states that the parties spoke
about the instant demurrer. Therefore, the meet and confer requirement was met.
JUDICIAL
NOTICE
The Court declines to take judicial notice of Exhibit 1 and 2 as they
have no effect on the ruling herein.
ANALYSIS
Cross-Defendants
argue the underlying action and cross-complaint are both barred by Code of
Civil Procedure section 366.2. Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2 provides:
“[i]f a person against whom an
action may be brought on a liability of the person, whether arising in
contract, tort, or otherwise, and whether accrued or not accrued, dies before
the expiration of the applicable limitations period, and the cause of action
survives, an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death,
and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.”
Code of Civil Procedure section 362 provides in relevant part:
“[t]his Title does not extend to actions already commenced….” Section 350 also provides
that “[a]n action is commenced, within the meaning of this Title, when the
complaint is filed.”