Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: BC724197, Date: 2024-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] 703.600, the order is determinative of the right of the judgment creditor to
apply the property to the satisfaction of the judgment. No findings are
required in a proceeding under this section.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 703.580(d).)
DISCUSSION
According to Castillo’s Claim
of Exemption, she requires all her earnings to support herself or her family. Despite,
this Castillo offered to withhold $20.00 per pay period. She is paid twice a
month.
Judgment Creditor opposes
Castillo’s claim.
First, in the Claim of
Exemption, Castillo has not provided a statutory basis for the claim. (See Code
Civ. Proc. § 703.520(b) [“The claim of exemption shall be executed under oath
and shall include all of the following: . . . (5) A citation of the provision
of this chapter or other statute upon which the claim is based.”].) However,
Code of Civil Procedure section 706.051(b) states:
“Except as provided in
subdivision (c), the portion of the judgment debtor's earnings that the
judgment debtor proves is necessary for the support of the judgment debtor or