Judge: Anne Hwang, Case: BC724197, Date: 2024-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] No findings are required in a proceeding under this section.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 703.580(d).)

 

DISCUSSION

 

According to Castillo’s Claim of Exemption, she requires all her earnings to support herself or her family. Despite, this Castillo offered to withhold $20.00 per pay period. She is paid twice a month.

 

Judgment Creditor opposes Castillo’s claim.

 

First, in the Claim of Exemption, Castillo has not provided a statutory basis for the claim. (See Code Civ. Proc. § 703.520(b) [“The claim of exemption shall be executed under oath and shall include all of the following: . . . (5) A citation of the provision of this chapter or other statute upon which the claim is based.”].) However, Code of Civil Procedure section 706.051(b) states: