Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 18STCV08010, Date: 2023-08-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] A, SROGS Nos. 212.3 [emotional distress comprised of “stress, depression, anxiety, fear, insomnia, humiliation, embarrassment, emotional distress, mental anguish and nervousness”]).

Plaintiff has waived privilege and privacy as to the above matters to the extent he has put them at issue by bringing this litigation. (Evid. Code, § 996, subd. (a) [“There is no privilege under this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by” “[t]he patient”]; Lifschutz, supra, 2 Cal.3d at p. 435 [“[T]he patient-litigant exception allows only a limited inquiry into the confidences of the psychotherapist-patient relationship, compelling disclosure of only those matters directly relevant to the nature of the specific ‘emotional or