Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 18STCV08010, Date: 2023-08-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] including the existence of such emotional distress, efforts by Plaintiff to
mitigate these efforts, and damages related thereto, including medical expenses
(see, e.g., Complaint, ¶¶ 59, 66, 79, 84; see also Quash Opp’n [Yu], Owen
Decl., Ex. A, SROGS Nos. 212.3 [emotional distress comprised of “stress,
depression, anxiety, fear, insomnia, humiliation, embarrassment, emotional
distress, mental anguish and nervousness”]).
Plaintiff has waived privilege and
privacy as to the above matters to the extent he has put them at issue by bringing
this litigation. (Evid. Code, § 996, subd. (a) [“There is no privilege under
this article as to a communication relevant to an issue concerning the
condition of the patient if such issue has been tendered by” “[t]he patient”]; Lifschutz,
supra, 2 Cal.3d at p. 435 [“[T]he patient-litigant exception allows only
a limited inquiry into the confidences of the psychotherapist-patient
relationship, compelling disclosure of only those matters directly relevant to