Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 19STCP02038, Date: 2024-09-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] levying officer to execute writ” on August 13, 2024. The motion purports to
relate to requests for admissions (Mot., p. 3); however, as noted above, the
action has been dismissed with prejudice. Accordingly, there is no basis for
any discovery in this case. This Court can and will not take any further action
in this matter, at least not until and unless the two orders above (of December
6, 2023 and June 27, 2024) are addressed.
Plaintiff’s assignee Michael
Lambert is further informed that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
391.7, the Court on its own motion or the motion of any party, may “enter a
prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new
litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first
obtaining leave of the presiding justice or presiding judge of the court where
the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a
vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.” A “vexatious
litigant” is defined as a person who, after litigation has been finally
determined against the person, “repeatedly relitigates or attempts to
relitigate, in propria persona, . . . the cause of action, claim, controversy,