Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 19STCV09245, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Peery v. Superior Court (1981) 29 Cal.3d 837,
842.) On a motion to expunge a lis pendens after judgment against the claimant
and while an appeal is pending, the trial court must grant the motion unless it
finds it more likely than not that the appellate court will reverse the judgment.
(Amalgamated Bank v. Superior Court (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1003, 1015.)
Order Expunging Lis Pendens
Notice: GRANTED.
Because this action was dismissed
by Plaintiff Ammec Investments, there is no basis for maintaining a Notice of
Pending Action against the Property.
Code of Civil Procedure section
405.30 provides that a motion to expunge a lis pendens may be brought by “any
party, or any nonparty with an interest in the real property affected thereby.”
While typically such a motion is filed by the owner or transferee of the
property, no documentary evidence of ownership is attached. The only
declaration attached to the motion is a declaration from non-party Greta
Curtis, the putative lessee of the Property and Managing Member of Dr. Roots.