Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 20STCV00805, Date: 2024-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Landlord Defendants contest Security National’s Application for Determination of Good Faith Settlement on the grounds that the settlement entered between Security National and Plaintiffs was not made in good faith. (Code Civ. Proc., § 877.6 subd. (a)(2); Tech-Bilt, Inc. v. Woodward-Clyde & Assoc. (1985) 38 Cal.3d 488 (Tech-Bilt).) The Landlord Defendants argue that the Plaintiffs are settling for a fraction of their alleged damages and Security National’s liability is far greater than the settlement amount.  

 

II. Motion

A. Legal Standard

California Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .” “A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on