Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 20STCV21299, Date: 2023-08-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] to Code of Civil Procedure section 2024.050. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.020,
subd. (b); Pelton-Shepherd Industries, Inc. v. Delta Packaging Products,
Inc. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1568, 1586 [“[S]ubdivision (a) of section
2024.050 specifically allows a discovery motion to be heard after the discovery
motion cutoff date by providing that ‘the court may grant leave … to have a
motion concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to
reopen discovery after a new trial date has been set’”].) Code of Civil
Procedure section 2024.050 provides that “[o]n motion of any party, the court
may grant leave to complete discovery proceedings, or to have a motion
concerning discovery heard, closer to the initial trial date, or to reopen
discovery after a new trial date has been set.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2024.050,
subd. (a).)
“The
purpose of imposing a time limit on discovery is to expedite and facilitate
trial preparation and to prevent delay. Without a cutoff date, the parties
could tie up each other and the trial court in discovery and discovery disputes