Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 21STCP01431, Date: 2023-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] The equivalent provision for LLCs is Corporations Code section 17703.03, subdivision (b)(5), which provides that an LLC may be involuntarily dissolved where “[t]hose in control of the limited liability company have been guilty of, or have knowingly countenanced, persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement, or abuse of authority.” This, however, is not an involuntary dissolution claim.

Instead, the Corporations Code appears to include mismanagement as part of its duty of care definition. (Corp. Code, § 17704.09, subd. (c) [“A member’s duty of care to a limited liability company and the other members in the conduct and winding up of the activities of the limited liability company is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law”].)