Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 21STCP01431, Date: 2023-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mot., pp. 12-15.)

However, the SAXC pleads, at the least, that a failure to obtain building permits was a breach of good faith to Empire and Marquez. (SAC, ¶ 42; see also Corp. Code, § 17704.09, subd. (d) [“A member shall discharge the duties to a limited liability company and the other members under this title or under the operating agreement and exercise any rights consistent with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing”]; Mot. p. 13 [citing to this statute].)

The motion does not address this issue, for which reason Plaintiff Conway-Burt fails to carry his burden on this claim. (Canales v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., supra, 23 Cal.App.5th at pp. 1268-1269.)