Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 21STCP01431, Date: 2023-09-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mot., p. 16.)

For evidentiary support, Plaintiff Conway-Burt provides his declaration, which states that he never took individual management decisions on behalf of Empire or Marquez. (Mot., Sep. St., Issue No. 2, UMF No. 5 [citing to Mot., Conway-Burt Decl., ¶ 35].)

The Court first notes that Buss is not the correct standard for “gross mismanagement.” The “persistent” mismanagement standard of Buss arose within the context of the predecessor of Corporations Code section 1800, subdivision (b)(4). (See Bauer v. Bauer (1996) 46 Cal.App.4th 1106, 1114.) That subdivision states that a corporation may be dissolved where “[t]hose in control of the corporation have been guilty of or have knowingly countenanced persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement or abuse of authority or persistent unfairness toward any shareholders or its property is being misapplied or wasted by its directors or officers.” The equivalent provision for LLCs is Corporations Code section 17703.03, subdivision (b)(5), which provides that an LLC may be involuntarily dissolved where “[t]hose in control of the limited liability company have been guilty of, or have knowingly countenanced, persistent and pervasive fraud,