Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 21STCV03905, Date: 2023-03-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.) The evidence of the moving party is strictly construed, and the evidence of the opposing party liberally construed. (Crouse v. Brobeck, Phleger & Harrison (1988) 67 Cal.App.4th 1509, 1524.) Doubts as to the propriety of granting the motion must be resolved in favor of the party resisting the motion. (Stationers Corp. v. Dun & Bradstreet, Inc. (1965) 62 Cal.2d 412, 417.)

 

Second Cause of Action, Cancellation of Instrument: DENIED.

 

The mechanism for cancellation of a deed or other written instrument is codified at Civil Code section 3412, stating that a “written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” “To prevail on a claim to cancel an instrument, a plaintiff must prove (1) the instrument is void or voidable due to, for example, fraud; and (2) there is a reasonable apprehension of serious injury including pecuniary loss or the prejudicial alteration of one’s position.”