Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 21STCV12559, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] October 13, 2022 notice by the deposition officer, a copy of the November 14,
2022 amendment by Plaintiff Haghani, and a copy of the relevant portion of the
September 20, 2022 transcript. (Mot., Exs. B [October 13, 2022 deposition
availability notice], C [November 14, 2022 amendment to page 125, line 7], E
[copy of September 20, 2022 deposition testimony, page 125].)
For the reasons explained by
Plaintiffs in their opposition, the amendment argument fails and Defendants
fail to carry their burden on summary judgment as to the first and second
causes of action.
Code of Civil Procedure section
2025.520, subdivision (b) provides that “[f]or 30 days following [in relevant
part] … notice … [of the availability of the deposition transcript], unless [an
extension agreement is reached], the deponent may change the form or the
substance of the answer to a question, and may either approve the transcript of
the deposition by signing it, or refuse to approve the transcript by not
signing it.”
However, Defendants’ time
calculations are incorrect. If the deposition transcript was noticed as
available on October 13, 2022 (Mot., Ex. B), then the 30-day period ended on
Saturday, November 12, 2022, necessarily pushing the final date to amend the