Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 21STCV14401, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] 894, p. 1075.) Health & Safety Code section 25249.7 governs the enforcement
of Proposition 65. Proposition 65 has both public and private enforcement
mechanisms. (See Health & Safety Code, § 25249.7(c), (d).) Violations are
punishable by injunction (Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(a)) and civil
penalty (Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(b)). In the case of private
enforcement actions, parties may also recover attorney’s fees, pursuant to the
provisions in Code of Civil Procedure section 1021.5, which governs actions
concerning important rights affecting the public interest.
Health
& Safety Code section 25249.7, subdivision (f) governs the role of the
court in approving settlements and consent judgments for private actions to
enforce Proposition 65, and provides that:
“If
there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in the public interest
under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit the settlement, other than a
voluntary dismissal in which no consideration is received from the defendant,
to the court for approval upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the
settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings:
(A)
The warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter.
(B)
The award of attorney’s fees is reasonable under California law.
(C)
The penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set forth in paragraph
(2) of subdivision (b).”
(Health
& Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (f)(4)(A)-(C).)
“To
stamp a consent agreement with the judicial imprimatur, the court must
determine the proposed settlement is just …. In the context of Proposition 65
litigation, necessarily brought to vindicate the public interest, the trial