Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 21STCV14401, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] involving Proposition 65 warnings, and which details his other professional and
academic background. (Mot., Kawahito Decl., ¶¶ 18-25; see Mot., Kawahito Decl.,
¶ 26 [$800 per hour fee rate for Mr. Kawahito and $200 per hour fee rate for
paralegal Sebastian Burnside].)
In
light of this information, the Court determines that the $37,000 award for fees
and costs contemplated in the settlement and proposed judgment is reasonable.
(Mot., Proposed Judgment, Ex. 1, § 4 at pp. 7-8.)
The
proposed consent judgment accordingly satisfies Health and Safety Code, section
25249.7, subdivision (f)(4)(B).
III.
Reasonableness
of Civil Penalty
Health
& Safety Code section 25249.7, subdivision (b)(1) states, in relevant part:
“A person who has violated Section 25249.5 or 25249.6 is liable for a civil
penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) per day for
each violation in addition to any other penalty established by law.” Section
25249.7, subdivision (b)(2) states: “In assessing the amount of a civil penalty
for a violation of this chapter, the court shall consider … (A) [t]he nature
and extent of the violation,” “(B) [t]he number of, and severity of, the
violations,” “(C) [t]he economic effect of the penalty on the violator,” “(D)
[w]hether the violator took good faith measures to comply with this chapter and
the time these measures were taken,” “(E) [t]he willfulness of the violator’s