Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 21STCV14401, Date: 2023-12-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2) of subdivision (b).”
(Health
& Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (f)(4)(A)-(C).)
“To
stamp a consent agreement with the judicial imprimatur, the court must
determine the proposed settlement is just …. In the context of Proposition 65
litigation, necessarily brought to vindicate the public interest, the trial
court also must ensure that its judgment serves the public interest.” (Consumer
Advocacy Group, Inc. v. Kintetsu Enterprises of America (2006) 141
Cal.App.4th 46, 61.)
Motion
to Approve Proposition 65 Settlement: GRANTED.
I.
Compliance
of Warning
Health
& Safety Code section 25249.6 states, in relevant part: “No person in the
course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any
individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive
toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual,
except as provided in Section 25249.10.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.6.)
“Health and Safety Code section 25249.6 (the central warning provision)
requires that there be no ‘knowing and intentional’ exposure ‘without first
giving clear and reasonable warning.’” (Consumer Defense Group v. Rental