Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 21STCV15789, Date: 2024-07-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Legal Standard

            “Within 30 days after service of interrogatories, the party to whom the interrogatories are propounded shall serve the original of the response to them on the propounding party...” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.260(a).) The propounding party on a set of interrogatories may agree to extend the time for service beyond that 30 days. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.270.) If the propounded party does not respond in the appropriate amount of time, the propounding party may move for an order to compel responses. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.290(b).)

            Sanctions may be awarded under Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.290, which provides:  “The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”

 

            Motion to Compel: CONTINUE TO BE HEARD ON 7/26/24 WITH MOTION TO DEEM RFAs ADMITTED

            Plaintiff moves to compel initial responses to its Form Interrogatories (Set Two).