Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 21STCV38690, Date: 2023-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc. § 1209, subd. (a)(10).)

To find contempt, each of the following substantive issues must be established: (1) the rendition of a valid court order; (2) actual knowledge of the order; (3) ability to comply; and (4) willful disobedience of the order. (In re Ivey (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 793, 798; see e.g., Conn v. Superior Court (1987) 196 Cal.App.3d 774, 784 [repeated failure to surrender documents as ordered as grounds for contempt].)

Code of Civil Procedure Section 1211 requires that “[w]hen the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or of the judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officers.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1211, subd. (a).)