Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCP04025, Date: 2023-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Petitioner.
The Court therefore GRANTS
Petitioner’s petition to compel arbitration of the parties’ fees and costs
dispute. That arbitration shall be binding according to the terms of the
parties’ agreement. (Petition, Ex. A, Retainer Agreement, ¶ 12; see Schatz
v. Allen Matkins Leck Gamble & Mallory LLP, supra, 45 Cal.4th at
p. 559; see also Bus. & Prof. Code § 6204, subd. (a).)
Aside from proceedings related to
the appointment of an arbitrator discussed below, this action is STAYED pending
the outcome of the binding arbitration proceedings. (Code Civ. Proc., §
1281.4.)
Legal Standard
Code of Civil Procedure section
1281.6 provides:
If the arbitration agreement
provides a method of appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed.
If the arbitration agreement does not provide a method for appointing an
arbitrator, the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom
arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator and
that method shall be followed. In the absence of an agreed method, or if the
agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or when an arbitrator
appointed fails to act and his or her successor has not been appointed, the
court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the
arbitrator.
When a petition is made to the
court to appoint a neutral arbitrator, the court shall nominate five persons
from lists of persons supplied jointly by the parties to the arbitration or
obtained from a governmental agency concerned with arbitration or private
disinterested association concerned with arbitration. The parties to the
agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may
within five days of receipt of notice of the nominees from the court jointly
select the arbitrator whether or not the arbitrator is among the nominees. If
the parties fail to select an arbitrator within the five-day period, the court
shall appoint the arbitrator from the nominees.
Analysis
A review of the parties’
arbitration agreement fails to show a method for appointing an arbitrator.
(Petition, Ex. A, Retainer Agreement, ¶¶ 12-13 & April 6, 2019 Letter.) Per
Petitioner’s request, the Court therefore undertakes the task of appointing the
arbitrator. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.6.)
Petitioner has already provided the
name of four potential arbitrators: the