Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCV03339, Date: 2023-02-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] responses to a document production demand must first offer specific facts
demonstrating “good cause justifying the discovery sought by the demand.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310(b)(1).) This burden “is met simply by a
fact-specific showing of relevance.” (TBG Ins. Servs. Corp. v.
Superior Court (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 443, 448.) If “good cause” is
shown by the moving party, the burden shifts to the responding party to justify
any objections made to document disclosure. (Kirkland v. Superior
Court (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 92, 98.)
Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.320(a) provides as follows:
“If a party filing a response to a demand for inspection . . . thereafter fails
to permit the inspection . . . in accordance with that party’s statement of
compliance, the demanding party may move for an order compelling
compliance.”
Analysis: NKSFB requests an Order compelling Kamemoto
to provide further responses to RPD No. 56 and to produce responsive documents.
Kamemoto objected to the request. (See
NKSFB’s Separate Statement at pg. 4.)
Here, RPD No. 56 seeks the production of: “All DOCUMENTS,