Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCV03819, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Honeychuck (1980) 101 Cal.App. 3d 903, 918-919. (Opp’n, pp. 3-8.)

In reply, Madison and Marzwell reiterate their arguments on motion. (See Reply, pp. 2-4.)

Punitive damages are alleged in the Complaint’s second, third, sixth, and ninth causes of action, as well as in the Prayer for Relief. (Complaint, ¶¶ 65, 69, 88, 102, Prayer for Relief, ¶ 3.) The second and ninth causes of action rely on fraud, oppression, and malice grounds for punitive damages, as defined in Civil Code section 3294. (See Complaint, ¶¶ 65, 102.) The third cause of action relies on Civil Code section 1942.5 as its basis for punitive damages, which provides that “[a]ny lessor or agent of a lessor who violates th[at] section shall be liable to the lessee in a civil action for … [p]unitive damages in an amount of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than two thousand dollars ($2,000) for each retaliatory act where the lessor or agent has been guilty of fraud, oppression, or malice with respect to that act.” (Complaint, ¶ 69; Civ. Code, § 1945.2, subd. (h)(2).) Civil Code section 1945.2 thus also relies on the fraud, oppression, and malice grounds for punitive damages defined in section 3294 of the Civil Code.