Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCV03819, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Complaint, ¶ 69; Civ. Code, § 1945.2, subd. (h)(2).) Civil Code section 1945.2 thus also relies on the fraud, oppression, and malice grounds for punitive damages defined in section 3294 of the Civil Code. The ninth cause of action relies on Government Code section 12989.2 as its basis for punitive damages, which provides that “[i]n a civil action brought under Section 12981 or 12989.1, if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award the plaintiff actual and punitive damages and may grant other relief, including ….” (Complaint, ¶ 88, Gov. Code, § 12989.2.) Thus, an award of punitive damages pursuant to Government Code section 12989.2 is not tied to oppression, fraud, or malice within the meaning of Civil Code section 3294.