Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCV08025, Date: 2023-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] V.
Summary Adjudication, Complaint,
Second Cause of Action [Interference with Pregnancy Disability Leave Law in
Violation of the FEHA]: GRANTED.
The FEHA makes it unlawful for an
employer to “interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt
to exercise, any right provided under … section [12945 of the FEHA].” (Gov.
Code, § 12945, subd. (a)(4).) An employee who has a disability related to her
pregnancy or the birth of her child can receive up to four months of pregnancy
leave while that disability continues, as long as certain requirements are met.
(Gov. Code, § 12945, subd. (a)(1).) Section 12945 does not “affect any other
provision of law relating to sex discrimination or pregnancy, or in any way to
diminish the coverage of pregnancy, childbirth, or a medical condition related
to pregnancy or childbirth under any other provision of [the FEHA], including
subdivision (a) of Section 12940.” (Gov. Code, § 12945, subd. (b).)
V.A. Issue No. 5:
Interference with Pregnancy Leave
The Complaint’s fourth cause of
action alleges that Trader Joe’s was aware of Plaintiff’s pregnancy-related
disability or perceived her to be so disabled and interfered with Plaintiff’s