Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCV16033, Date: 2023-03-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Citation.] Because compensation is immediately available to the property owner in a quick-take action, the date of valuation of the property is statutorily required to be no later than the date the condemner deposits ‘probable compensation’ for the owner. ([Code Civ. Proc.,] § 1263.110 et. seq.) The deposit earns statutory interest until it is withdrawn. ([Code Civ. Proc.,] § 1268.310.) The property owner can immediately withdraw the funds, but by doing so waives all rights to dispute the taking other than the right to challenge the amount of just compensation. ([Code Civ. Proc.,] § 1255.260.)”.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.410, subdivisions (a)-(c) provides the requirements for a motion for order for possession:

 

(a) At the time of filing the complaint or at any time after filing the complaint and prior to entry of judgment, the plaintiff may move the court for an order for possession under this article, demonstrating that the plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain and has deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article.

 

The motion shall describe the property of which the plaintiff is seeking to take possession, which description may be by reference to the complaint, and shall state the date after which the plaintiff is seeking to take possession of the property. The motion shall include a statement substantially in the following form: “You have the right to oppose this motion for an order of possession of your property. If you oppose this motion you must serve the plaintiff and file with the court a written opposition to the motion within 30 days from the date you were served with this motion.” If the written opposition asserts a hardship, it shall be supported by a declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating facts supporting the hardship.

 

(b) The plaintiff shall serve a copy of the motion on the record owner of the property and on the occupants, if any.