Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCV18463, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] sought by Plaintiff. (RFAs Opp’n, pp. 3-6.)
In reply, Plaintiff argues that (1)
the 45-day window to compel further responses is only triggered where the
responses to the initial discovery are verified, (2) boilerplate objections are
tantamount to no objections, and (3) the general objections to the requests for
admission are not permitted by Code and thus amount to a failure to provide
responses to Requests for Admission, Set One. (Combined Reply, pp. 4-8.)
Here, the Court finds for
Defendants.
The Court first notes that Code of
Civil Procedure section 2033.240 permits responding to requests for admission
with unverified objections alone. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.240, subd. (a) [“The
party to whom the requests for admission are directed shall sign the response
under oath, unless the response contains only objections,” emphasis
added].) Here, iBeauty Brands provided unverified objections to Requests for
Admission, Set One. (See RFAs Mot., Nouri Decl., Ex. 6.)
The Court next finds that a review
of the authorities cited by Plaintiff in the reply at pages six to eight do not