Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCV19312, Date: 2023-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] As explained above, Choi fails to plead the underlying tort of
fraud, and thus there is no liability to impose on other cross-defendants. Conspiracy
to commit fraud is not an independent cause of action.
Accordingly, the demurrer to
the second cause of action for conspiracy to commit fraud is SUSTAINED.
Third Cause of
Action: Cancellation of Written Instrument
For cancellation of a written instrument a cross-complainant must
show: (1) a written instrument; (2) a reasonable apprehension that it may cause
serious injury to someone; (3) as to whom it is void or voidable. See Civ. Code
§ 3412 [“A written instrument, in respect to which there is a reasonable
apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause serious injury to a person
against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, be so adjudged,
and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.”].
Choi has pled the requisite elements. Choi pleads the existence of
a Residential Purchase Agreement for the Serrano Property. (X-Compl., ¶ 17.) Choi
pleads the Purchase Agreement will cause her injury—specifically, a loss of her
property rights.