Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCV21941, Date: 2023-03-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Such inaction is grounds for waiver of compulsory cross-complaint claims because the claims raised by the Alamirad Plaintiffs in this action relate to the causes of action in the Underlying Action insofar as they arise from the same transaction or occurrences, i.e., Defendants Ravanbakhsh and Premier CPA’s quality of work in relation to services provided to Mr. Alamirad and Alamirad Dentistry, Plaintiffs’ damages arising therefrom, Mr. Alamirad’s response to Defendant Ravanbakhsh’s conduct, and Ravanbakhsh’s damages arising therefrom. (Code Civ. Proc., § 428.10, subd. (b) [defendant may bring cross-complaint to allege “[a]ny cause of action […] (1) aris[ing] out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) assert[ing] a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him”]; see Code Civ. Proc., § 426.30, subd. (a) [A defendant must file a cross-complaint against the plaintiff asserting any related causes of action existing when the defendant serves its answer to avoid waiver of those claims].)