Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCV25917, Date: 2024-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] As to disclosure of Defendant Kim’s residential address, the Court agrees that a request for production must be made for that information consistent with the Discovery Act as it relates to production requests. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.010 et seq.)

As for publication, the Court determines that Plaintiff Park’s motion is not in proper form and must therefore be denied. This is because the moving papers do not intelligibly clarify how or why publication is the proper form of service at this juncture following failed attempts at other methods of service aside from email. (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.50, subd. (a) [“A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another manner specified in this article and that …”].) This is particularly so given that Defendant Kim appears on the California Bar website, which discloses his working address, where service can be effected by substituted service pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20.

Plaintiff Park’s motion is therefore DENIED.