Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCV28384, Date: 2024-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] court jurisdiction … [or] the facts requisite to a[] [showing of] effective
service,’” citations omitted].)
B. Analysis
The Castros assert that service of
the cross-complaint was improper because email is not an authorized method of
service, the summons was served by an interested party in the action, the
proofs of service do not indicate an email address, and the office address
listed on the proof of service has not been affiliated with the Castro’s
counsel since prior to the filing of this action. (Mot. p. 5:22-27.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 428.60
governs service of cross-complaints. Section 428.60 subsection (2) states in
relevant part, “If a party has appeared in the action, the cross-complaint
shall be served upon his attorney, or upon the party if he has appeared without
an attorney, in the manner provided for service of summons or in the manner
provided by Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 of
this code.” (Code. Civ. Proc. § 428.60 subd. (2).)
Here, the proof of service filed
with the Cross-Complaint on December 29, 2022, and the amended proof of service
filed on September 19, 2024, state that the Castros’ counsel, Armand J.