Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCV31730, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] managerial agent involvement—and because the Court finds that the allegations
as to the first cause of action could support punitive damages based on a
willful and conscious disregard of the safety of Nunilon Ledesma through withholding of necessary medical aid.
SAC, Strike Attorney’s Fees:
DENIED.
The Court DENIES the striking of
attorney’s fees allegations and prayers from the Complaint because though
Defendants argue that there are no proper grounds to support such relief
(Strike Mot., pp. 7-8; Strike Reply, pp. 2-3), Welfare and Institutions Code
section 15657—relating to claims of elder abuse—provides that “[w]here it is
proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical
abuse,” “[t]he court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees
and costs.” (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 15657, subd. (a).)
SAC, Strike References Cal. DPH:
DENIED.
In their motion to strike,
Defendants seek an order striking allegations from the SAC related to the
California Department of Public Health on the grounds that (1) any argument