Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCV32416, Date: 2023-10-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] equitable estoppel doctrines permit American Honda to invoke the arbitration
agreement. (Opp’n, pp. 3-10.)
In
reply, American Honda argues that the arbitration clause explicitly includes
American Honda and allows them to compel arbitration pursuant to the lease
agreement. (Reply, pp. 3-5.)
The
Court finds in favor of American Honda.
“‘A
third[-]party beneficiary is someone who may enforce a contract because the
contract is made expressly for his benefit.’” (Jensen v. U-Haul Co. of California (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th
295, 301 (Jensen); see also Civ. Code, § 1559 [“A contract, made
expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him …”].) A
person “only incidentally or remotely benefited” from a contract is not a
third-party beneficiary. (Lucas v. Hamm (1961) 56 Cal.2d 583, 590.) To
show the contracting parties intended to benefit it, a third party must show