Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STCV39291, Date: 2023-06-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Lockley, supra, 91
Cal.App.4th at p. 881 [“It must appear clearly and affirmatively that, upon the
face of the complaint, the right of action is necessarily barred” to sustain a
statute of limitations demurrer]; see Demurrer, pp. 5-6 [statute of limitations
argument based on Code Civ. Proc., § 340, subd. (c).)
However,
the Court agrees with Plaintiff that in this case, Code of Civil Procedure
section 340.16 revives and extends the statute of limitations on Plaintiff’s false
imprisonment claim arising from sexual assault. (See Opp’n, pp. 3-5.) Code of
Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]n any civil
action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault, where
the assault occurred on or after the plaintiff’s 18th birthday, the time for
commencement of the action shall be the later of the following: (1) Within 10
years from the date of the last act, attempted act, or assault with the intent
to commit an act, of sexual assault against the plaintiff[] [or] (2) [w]ithin
three years from the date the plaintiff discovers or reasonably should have
discovered that an injury or illness resulted from an act, attempted act, or
assault with the intent to commit an act, of sexual assault against the
plaintiff.”
In
Jane Doe #21 (S.H.) v. CFR Enterprises, Inc. (2023) 93 Cal.App.5th 1199 the
court of appeal remanded the question of whether certain claims—including IIED
claims—could benefit from the revival and statute of limitations extension in
Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16. (Jane Doe #21 (S.H.) v. CFR
Enterprises, Inc. (Jun. 29, 2023) 93 Cal.App.5th 1199, 1205, 1210.) The
court of appeal noted that section 340.16 did not limit itself to sexual
assault and battery alone, but also “applies to ‘any civil action for recovery
of damages suffered as a result of sexual assault.’” (Id. at p. 1209.) The
court notes that plaintiff’s other claims, from negligence to fraud, had
admittedly “sought damages as a result of sexual assault.” (Id. at p.
1209.) The court remanded the case back to the trial court to determine which