Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STLC05097, Date: 2023-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] attorney, made in error. (Mot., Chowdury Decl., ¶ 6.)
The
Court next turns to damages. Here, on June 21, 2023, Progressive filed a
declaration from a claims representative showing damages limited to $22,638.30.
(See 6/21/23 Declaration Pursuant to CCP Section 98.) The Cameron
Cross-Complaint did not on its face seek a reclassification of this action or
to add to damages other than to request fees, costs, and expenses, as well as
other relief deemed appropriate by the Court, which do not raise the amount in
controversy. (4/24/23 Cross-Complaint, pp. 1-5; see Code Civ. Proc., § 85,
subd. (a) [“… ‘[A]mount in controversy’ means the amount of the demand, or the
recovery sought, or the value of the property, or the amount of the lien, that
is in controversy in the action, exclusive of attorneys’ fees, interest, and
costs”]; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 86, subd. (a)(7)(A) [limited civil case
arises where, by way of cross-complaint, the cross-complainant seeks indemnity
with respect to relief in a complaint or cross-complaint that is otherwise a
limited civil case].)
The