Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22STLC05484, Date: 2023-05-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cal.App.4th 506, 521.)
SAC, First Cause of Action,
Refund of Personal Income Taxes [Rev. & Tax. Code § 19382]: SUSTAINED,
With Leave to Amend.
Except as provided in section 19385
of the Revenue and Tax Code, after payment of a tax and denial by the Franchise
Tax Board of a claim for refund of that tax, any taxpayer claiming that the tax
computed and assessed is void in whole or in part may bring an action, upon the
grounds set forth in that claim for refund, against the Franchise Tax Board for
the recovery of the whole or any part of the amount paid. (Rev. & Tax Code,
§ 19382; see also Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 32 [“No legal or equitable process
shall issue in any proceeding in any court against this State or any officer
thereof to prevent or enjoin the collection of any tax”; “[a]fter payment of a
tax claimed to be illegal, an action may be maintained to recover the tax paid,
with interest, in such manner as may be provided by the Legislature”].)
The SAC’s first cause of action is
pleaded against the State of California based on the conduct of the FTB and
alleges that the tax computed and assessed on Plaintiff Stibbe for the years of
2009 and 2010 was excessive and required, per the FTB’s own instruction in