Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 22VECV00884, Date: 2023-04-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (a));

Show good cause for production (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1985, subd. (b) [subpoena for production from non-party deponent], 2025.450, subd. (b)(1) [motion to compel production from party deponent]; Calcor Space Facility, Inc. v. Superior Court (1994) 53 Cal.App.4th 216, 224 [showing of good cause required when compelling production from nonparties]); and

Show a follow-up contact with the deponent was made [see Sears, Roebuck, & Co. v. National Un. Fire Ins., supra, 131 Cal.App.4th at p. 1351; cf. Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450, subd. (b)(2) [“motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance”].)

To show good cause, the movant should give a detailed statement of how the evidence sought is material to the issues in the case. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1985, subd. (b).)