Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCP04040, Date: 2024-01-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(3); see also Ins. Code, §§ 10136, subds. (b)-(e),
10139.5, subds. (f)(2)(A)-(L) discussions supra & 12/22/23 Amended
Petition, Ex. B, California Disclosure Statement & 12/22/23 Amended
Petition, Ex. A, California Life Contingent Purchase Contract.)
(4) The transfer
does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court or other
government authority. (See Ins. Code, §
10139.5, subd. (a)(4).)
(5) The payee
understands the terms of the transfer agreement, including the terms set forth
in the disclosure statement required by Section 10136. (See Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(5); see also 12/22/23 Supp. Chapman
Decl., ¶ 13 [“I understand the terms of the transfer agreement, including the
terms set forth in the disclosure statement.”].)
(6) The Payee
understands and does not wish to exercise the payee’s right to cancel the
transfer agreement. (See Ins. Code, §
10139.5, subd. (a)(6); see also 12/22/23 Supp. Chapman Decl., ¶ 14 [“I understand
and do not wish to exercise my right to cancel the agreement”].)
III.
Requirements