Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV01629, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1695.14, subd. (b).)

Order Setting Aside False Rescission of Trustee Sale: DENIED, Without Prejudice.

“Sections 1695 through 1695.14 [of the Civil Code, otherwise known as the Home Equity Sales Contracts Act (HESCA),] were enacted to protect homeowners facing foreclosure from ‘equity purchasers’ who, through oppressive methods, might induce them to sell their homes for a small fraction of their fair market value. (§ 1695.)” (Handy v. Shiells (1987) 190 Cal.App.3d 512, 518; see Civ. Code, § 1695, subd. (a) [“The Legislature finds and declares that homeowners whose residences are in foreclosure have been subjected to fraud, deception, and unfair dealing by home equity purchasers”].)

Here, the homeowners, if any, are alleged to be all Defendants except for Maria Gonzalez. (See Complaint, ¶¶ 2-9 [alleging each of these Defendants “has an ownership interest in the subject property”].)