Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV07247, Date: 2024-07-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] action and a default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in
the action, he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the
default or default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of
motion shall be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event
exceeding the earlier of: (i)¿two years after entry of a default judgment
against him or her; or (ii)¿180 days after service on him or her of a written
notice that the default or default judgment has been entered.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 473.5(a).)¿¿
¿
“A notice of
motion to set aside a default or default judgment and for leave to defend the
action shall designate as the time for making the motion a date prescribed by
subdivision (b) of Section 1005, and it shall be accompanied by an affidavit
showing under oath that the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the
action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable
neglect. The party shall serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer,
motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the action.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 473.5(b).)
¿
“Upon a finding
by the court that the motion was made within the period permitted by
subdivision (a) and that his or her lack of actual notice in time to defend the
action was not caused by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable
neglect, it may set aside the default or default judgment on whatever terms as
may be just and allow the party to defend the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
473.5(c).)
Here,
Defendant Sengul contends he has been living in Maui, Hawaii for the past ten
years and working at his business Greenleaf Diamonds in Maui at the time the
purported service of process was rendered. (Sengul Decl., ¶¶2-3, 7, Exs. 1-2.) Defendant