Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV11290, Date: 2024-09-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, as there is no apparent prejudice to the parties, and the moving parties responded in two separate replies, the Court will exercise its discretion and hear the motions on their merits.

 

III. Continuance of hearing to permit further briefing

            The Court continues the hearing on the demurrer and motion to strike in order to consider further briefing by the parties. Specifically, the Court requests further briefing on the effect of Business & Professions Code section 6094, subdivision (a) to this action. That statute provides that: “Communications to the State Bar relating to lawyer misconduct or disability or competence, or any communication related to an investigation or proceedings and testimony given in the proceeding are privileged, and no lawsuit predicated thereon may be instituted against any person.” Although the parties do not address this statute in the motion or subsequent opposition or reply, the Court finds that it is an important threshold issue that may preclude some of the causes of action in the FAC.

 

IV. Conclusion