Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV13424, Date: 2024-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] On February 8, 2024, FCA served
supplemental production in response to RPDs, Set One, Nos. 16-21. (Opp’n, Gregg
Decl., Ex. F [responses]; Reply, p. 3 [service on February 8, 2024].) The Court
notes that no proof of service or verification is attached to the opposition’s
copy of FCA’s February 8th supplemental responses. (Opp’n, Gregg Decl., Ex. F.)
Because the responses are substantive rather than objections, they need to be
verified by a proper FCA agent. (Opp’n, Gregg Decl., Ex. F [no verification
attached to supplemental responses, which contain statements of compliance
(RPDs, Nos. 19-20) or substantive statements indicating that no responsive
documents exist in relation to the RPDs (RPDs, Nos. 16-18, 21)]; cf. Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2031.250, subd. (a) [“The party to whom the demand for inspection, copying,
testing, or sampling is directed shall sign the response under oath unless the
response contains only objections”].) It could be that such verification exists
given that the reply does not object to the February 8th supplemental responses
on lack of verification grounds, instead challenging those responses as nothing
but avoidance of responsibilities under the Code. (Reply, p. 3.)
For the purposes of this