Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV22458, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] issue in Penal Code section 632.7 and whether use of internet can amount to use
of telephonic lines. (Demurrer, pp. 21-25; Opp’n, pp. 21-23.)
RR Shoes also raises its reasonable
expectation of privacy argument in relation to this cause of action, but the
Court has discussed and disposed of that argument in relation to the first
cause of action above. (Demurrer, pp. 13-15.)
d. Court’s
Determination
The Court finds in favor of
Plaintiff Licea.
In Flanagan v. Flanagan
(2002) 27 Cal.4th 766, 776, the California Supreme Court stated that section
632.7 prohibited the “intentional interception or recording of a communication
involving a cellular phone or a cordless phone.”
Penal Code section 632.7,
subdivision (c)(3) clarifies that a “‘communication’ includes, but is not
limited to, communications transmitted by voice, data, or image,
including facsimile,” italics added.
In Gruber v. Yelp, Inc.
(2020) 55 Cal.App.5th 591, 613, the court of appeal reversed a trial court’s
grant of summary judgment made on the ground that the website’s
telecommunication device—Voice over Internet Protocol, also called IP telephony
or VoIP—was not governed by