Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV22458, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Demurrer, pp. 21-25; Opp’n, pp. 21-23.)

RR Shoes also raises its reasonable expectation of privacy argument in relation to this cause of action, but the Court has discussed and disposed of that argument in relation to the first cause of action above. (Demurrer, pp. 13-15.)

d. Court’s Determination

The Court finds in favor of Plaintiff Licea.

In Flanagan v. Flanagan (2002) 27 Cal.4th 766, 776, the California Supreme Court stated that section 632.7 prohibited the “intentional interception or recording of a communication involving a cellular phone or a cordless phone.”

Penal Code section 632.7, subdivision (c)(3) clarifies that a “‘communication’ includes, but is not limited to, communications transmitted by voice, data, or image, including facsimile,” italics added.

In Gruber v. Yelp, Inc.