Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV22458, Date: 2024-04-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Sanders v. American Broadcasting Companies, Inc. (1999) 20 Cal.4th 907, 915.) Even the fact that Plaintiff may be a tester litigant is irrelevant for expectation of privacy from recordation. (See Havens Realty Corp. v. Coleman (1982) 455 U.S. 363, 364 [“That the tester may have approached the real estate agent fully expecting that he would receive false information, and without any intention of buying or renting a home, does not negate the fact of injury within the meaning of § 804(d)”].)

RR Shoes’ demurrer is thus OVERRULED as to the Complaint’s first cause of action.

2. Demurrer, Complaint, Second Cause of Action, Violations of the California Invasion of Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 632.7): OVERRULED.

a. Relevant Law

“Every person who, without the consent of all of the parties to a communication, intercepts or receives and intentionally records, or assists in the interception or reception and intentional recordation of, a communication transmitted between two cellular radio telephones, a cellular radio telephone and a landline telephone, two cordless telephones, a cordless telephone and a landline telephone, or a cordless telephone and a cellular radio telephone, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or in the state prison, or by both that fine and imprisonment.” (Pen. Code, § 632.7, subd. (a).)

b. Complaint’s Allegations