Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV26347, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1161, subd. (2).)
Consequently, the basic elements of
unlawful detainer for nonpayment of rent contained in section 1161 (2) are “(1)
the tenant is in possession of the premises; (2) that possession is without
permission; (3) the tenant is in default for nonpayment of rent; (4) the tenant
has been properly served with a written three-day notice; and (5) the default
continues after the three-day notice period has elapsed.” (Kruger v.
Reyes (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th Supp. 10, 16.)
b. Code Civ.
Proc., § 1161.1, subd. (a)
“With respect to application of
Section 1161 in cases of possession of commercial real property after default
in the payment of rent:
(a) If the amount stated in the
notice provided to the tenant pursuant to subdivision (2) of Section 1161 is
clearly identified by the notice as an estimate and the amount claimed is not
in fact correct, but it is determined upon the trial or other judicial
determination that rent was owing, and the amount claimed in the notice was
reasonably estimated, the tenant shall be subject to judgment for possession
and the actual amount of rent and other sums found to be due. However, if (1)
upon receipt of such a notice claiming an amount identified by the notice as an
estimate, the tenant tenders to the landlord within the time for payment
required by the notice, the amount which the tenant has reasonably estimated to
be due and (2) if at trial it is determined that the amount of rent then due
was the amount tendered by the tenant or a lesser amount, the tenant shall be
deemed the prevailing party for all purposes. If the court determines that the
amount so tendered by the tenant was less than the amount due, but was
reasonably estimated, the tenant shall retain the right to possession if the
tenant pays to the landlord within five days of the effective date of the
judgment (1) the amount previously tendered if it had not been previously
accepted, (2) the difference between the amount tendered and the amount
determined by the court to be due, and (3) any other sums as ordered by the
court.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1161.1, subd.
(a).)
Section 1161.1 offers an
alternative to commercial property landlords and does not supersede section
1161, subdivision (2).
2. Parties’
Arguments
In its demurrer, Defendant Non-Stop
argues that the three-day notice to quit served on Defendant Non-Stop