Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV26347, Date: 2024-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lodge at Torrey Pines Partnership (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1158, 1162.) The face
of the complaint includes exhibits attached to the complaint. (Frantz v.
Blackwell (1987) 189 Cal.App.3d 91, 94.) If facts appearing in the exhibits
contradict those alleged, the facts in the exhibits take precedence. (Holland
v. Morse Diesel Intern., Inc. (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th 1443, 1447, superseded
by statute on other grounds as stated in White v. Cridlebaugh (2009) 178
Cal.App.4th 506, 521.)
B. Demurrer,
Entire Complaint, Noncompliance with Code Civ. Proc., §§ 1161, subd. (2),
1161.1, subd. (a): OVERRULED.
1. Relevant Law
a. Code Civ.
Proc., § 1161, subd. (2)
A tenant is guilty of unlawful
detainer “[w]hen the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant,
without the permission of the landlord, or the successor in estate of the
landlord, if applicable, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the
lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three days’ notice,
excluding Saturdays and Sundays and other judicial holidays, in writing,
requiring its payment, stating the amount that is due, the name, telephone