Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV26388, Date: 2024-04-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] V. Motion to Dismiss or Stay, Forum Non Conveniens:
DENIED without prejudice.
A.
Legal Standard
A general appearance does not waive the
standing to file a forum non conveniens motion. Rather, the rule is that a
defendant that has not appeared may file a forum non conveniens motion pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 418.10, while a defendant that has generally
appeared may file a forum non conveniens motion pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure section 410.30. (Britton v. Dallas Airmotive, Inc. (2007) 153
Cal.App.4th 127, 133-135 (Britton); compare Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10,
subd. (b) [A defendant may move to stay or dismiss an action on grounds of
inconvenient forum], with Code Civ. Proc., § 410.30, subd. (a)(2) [“The
provisions of Section 418.10
do not apply to a motion to stay or dismiss the action by a defendant who has
made a general appearance”]; see, e.g., Animal Film, LLC v. D.E.J. Prods.,
Inc. (2011) 193 Cal.App.4th 466, 471 [discussing forum non conveniens as
codified in Code Civ. Proc., § 410.30].)
Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30,
subdivision (a) provides that “[w]hen a court upon motion of a party or its own
motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be
heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action
in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just.”
“In applying the traditional forum non
conveniens analysis, the trial court must engage in a two-step process, on
which the defendant bears the burden of proof. [Citation.] In the first step,
the court must determine whether a suitable alternative forum exists.