Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV27899, Date: 2024-06-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] reproductive toxins to provide a reasonable and clear warning. (Health &
Saf. Code, § 25249.6.) It is a remedial law designed to protect the public
whose provisions are construed broadly to accomplish that protective purpose. (People
ex rel. Lungren v. Superior Court (1996) 14 Cal.4th 294, 314.)
Proposition 65 provides for citizen
enforcement if the enumerated public prosecutors do not initiate diligent
prosecution within 60 days of service of notice of purported violations to the
alleged violator and the public attorneys. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7,
subd. (d)(1).)
Where the notice alleges failure to
warn of exposure to chemicals known to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity,
the notice must include a certificate of merit stating that the private
enforcer “has consulted with one or more persons with relevant and appropriate
experience or expertise who has reviewed facts, studies, or other data
regarding the exposure to the listed chemical ..., and that, based on that
information, the [certifier] believes there is a reasonable and meritorious
case for the private action.” (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (d)(1).)
Successful enforcement actions can
result in the assessment of serious civil penalties, up to $2,500 per day for
each violation. (Health & Saf. Code, § 25249.7, subd. (b)(1).)
A conclusive failure to provide a