Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV28566, Date: 2024-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] California courts have recognized that disputes regarding rentals to elderly tenants can constitute financial elder abuse. (Cameron v. Las Orchidias Properties, LLC (2022) 82 Cal.App.5th 481, 507-510.) The detailed facts here are sufficient to withstand demurrer on the financial elder abuse claim when compared to the facts in Cameron.

However, as to physical and emotional abuse, the Welfare and Institutions code defines “neglect” to include “failure to assist . . . in the provision of . . . shelter” and “failure to protect from health and safety hazards.” (Wel. & Inst. Code § 15610.57 subd. (b) (1) and (3).) However, there is no indication that the statute applies to landlords, as they do not fit the definition of care custodians in Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.07 [“the deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid harm or mental suffering”.] Thus, the citation to Delaney v. Baker (1999) 20 Cal.4th 23, 34 is not applicable where it is merely distinguishing between nurses who may be acting both as medical providers and as care custodians.