Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV29585, Date: 2024-07-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] Co. (2012) 206 Cal.App.4th 1193, 1207.) Failure to demonstrate that the employment agreement affects interstate commerce renders the FAA inapplicable. (See Lane v. Francis Capital Management LLC (2014) 224 Cal.App.4th 676, 687-688 (Lane); Woolls v. Superior Court (2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 197, 212.)

C. Analysis

1. Standing

a. Third-Party Beneficiary

i. Relevant Law

“‘A third[-]party beneficiary is someone who may enforce a contract because the contract is made expressly for his benefit.’” (Jensen v. U-Haul Co. of California (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 295, 301 (Jensen); see also Civ. Code, § 1559 [“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of a third person, may be enforced by him …”].) A person “only incidentally or remotely benefited” from a contract is not a third-party beneficiary. (Lucas v.