Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV30515, Date: 2024-04-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Volkswagenwerk, supra, 486 U.S. at p. 706; Buchanan, supra, 241 Cal.App.4th at p. 1366.)

Third, because the Hague Convention’s methods for service are not applicable here, the Code of Civil Procedure controls at section 413.10 and provides that “a summons shall be served on a person” “outside the United States, [1] as provided in [Code Civ. Proc., §§ 413.10-418] or [2] as directed by the court in which the action is pending, or, [3] if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice, [a] as prescribed by the law of the place where the person is served or [b] as directed by the foreign authority in response to a letter rogatory.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10 & subd. (c), brackets added.)