Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 23STCV30515, Date: 2024-04-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] on the Service Abroad of Judicial and Extrajudicial Documents in Civil or
Commercial Matters (2024) Hague Conference on Private International
Law <https://www.hcch.net/en/instruments/conventions/status-table/?cid=17>
[as of Apr. 30, 2024] [no mention of Taiwan].) As a result, Mighty Enterprises
need not have complied with the Hague Convention’s methods of service. (Volkswagenwerk,
supra, 486 U.S. at p. 706; Buchanan, supra, 241
Cal.App.4th at p. 1366.)
Third, because the Hague
Convention’s methods for service are not applicable here, the Code of Civil
Procedure controls at section 413.10 and provides that “a summons shall be
served on a person” “outside the United States, [1] as provided in [Code Civ. Proc.,
§§ 413.10-418] or [2] as directed by the court in which the action is pending,
or, [3] if the court before or after service finds that the service is
reasonably calculated to give actual notice, [a] as prescribed by the law of
the place where the person is served or [b] as directed by the foreign
authority in response to a letter rogatory.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10 &
subd. (c), brackets added.) Notably, the use of “or” between the bracketed
sections of this statutory subdivision provides three avenues for proper
service on a person outside of the United States in instances where the Hague