Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCP00771, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a)(3); see also Ins. Code, § 10136, subds. (b)-(e) discussion supra & Ins.
Code, § 10139.5, subd. (f) discussion infra at “Second, …” & 4/29/24
Amended Petition, Ex. A, Purchase Contract (California) & 4/29/24 Amended
Petition, Ex. B, California Disclosure Statement.)
(4) The transfer does not
contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court or other government
authority. (See Ins. Code, § 10139.5,
subd. (a)(4).)
(5) The payee, Amber Laing,
understands the terms of the transfer agreement, including the terms set forth
in the disclosure statement required by Section 10136. (See Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(5); see also 4/29/24 Laing Decl., ¶
13 [“I understand the terms of the transfer agreement, including the terms set
forth in the disclosure statement …”].)
(6) Amber Laing understands and
does not wish to exercise the right to cancel the transfer agreement. (See Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(6); see
also 4/29/24 Laing Decl., ¶ 13 [“I … do not wish to exercise my right to
cancel the agreement”].)
ii. Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (c)