Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCP02671, Date: 2024-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(3); see also Ins. Code, § 10136,Ibds. (b)-(e) discussion supra & Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (f) discussion infra at “Second, …” & 9/23/24 Amended Exhibit A, California Purchase Contract.)

(4) The transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court or other government authority. (See Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(4).)

(5) The payee, Carl Todd Jr., understands the terms of the transfer agreement, including the terms set forth in the disclosure statement required by Section 10136. (See Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(5); see also 9/20/24 Todd Decl., ¶ 13 [“I understand the terms of the transfer agreement, including the terms set forth in the disclosure statement …”].)

(6) Carl Todd Jr. understands and does not wish to exercise the right to cancel the transfer agreement. (See Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(6); see also 9/20/24 Todd Decl., ¶ 13 [“I … do not wish to exercise my right to cancel the agreement”].)