Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCP02832, Date: 2024-10-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(3); see also Ins. Code, § 10136, subds. (b)-(e) discussion supra & Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (f) discussion infra at “Second, …” & 9/24/24 Amended Exhibit A, California Purchase Contract.)

(4) The transfer does not contravene any applicable statute or the order of any court or other government authority. (See Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(4).)

(5) The payee, Elijah Husser, understands the terms of the transfer agreement, including the terms set forth in the disclosure statement required by Section 10136. (See Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(5); see also 10/07/24 Husser Decl., ¶ 13 [“I understand the terms of the transfer agreement, including the terms set forth in the disclosure statement …”].)

(6) Elijah Husser understands and does not wish to exercise the right to cancel the transfer agreement. (See Ins. Code, § 10139.5, subd. (a)(6); see also 10/07/24 Husser Decl., ¶ 13 [“I … do not wish to exercise my right to cancel the agreement”].)