Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCV01671, Date: 2024-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] B. Motion Before the Court
On August 2, 2024, Defendants
demurred to the FAC’s second, third, fourth, fifth, seventh, eighth, ninth,
tenth, eleventh, seventeenth, eighteenth, and nineteenth causes of action. The
Defendants also subsequently filed a motion to strike.
On October 28, 2024, Kabayan
opposed the demurrer. 
On November 1, 2024, the Defendants
replied. 
The Defendants demurrer and motion
to strike are now before the Court. 
II. Demurrer
A.   
Meet and Confer Requirement 
The Defendants have satisfied the
meet and confer requirement pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 430.41
subdivision (a)(3)(A). (Malkhasyan Decl. ¶¶ 8-11.)  
B.   
Requests for Judicial Notice
Pursuant to Evidence Code section
452, subdivision (h), the Court may take judicial notice of “[f]acts and
propositions that are not reasonably subject to dispute and are capable of
immediate and accurate determination by resort to sources of reasonably
indisputable accuracy.” The court however may not take judicial notice of the
truth of the contents of the documents. (Herrera v. Deutsche Bank National
Trust Co. (2011) 196 Cal.App.4th 1366, 1375.) Documents are only judicially
noticeable to show their existence and what orders were made such that the