Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCV01671, Date: 2024-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] And
typically, [Kabayan] was not given any rest breaks.” (Compl. ¶ 19) The FAC
further alleges that Kabayan “was at times not given meal breaks and at other
times meal breaks which were not compliant with labor laws.” (Compl. ¶ 82.) 
Kabayan has alleged, however cursorily,
that she was not provided with meal breaks.  At the demurrer stage, the allegations in the
seventh cause of action are sufficient. 
Thus, the demurrer to the seventh
cause of action is OVERRULED.  
6.    
Eighth Cause of Action, Failure to Provide Rest
Periods
Labor Code section 226.7(b) states:
“An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or
recovery period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute, or applicable
regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, the
Occupational Safety and Health Standards Board, or the Division of Occupational
Safety and Health.”
The FAC alleges that throughout
Kabayan’s employment, the Defendants “typically did not provide [Kabayan] with
rest breaks and/or compliant breaks for every four hours of work.” (Compl. ¶
88.) At the demurrer stage, this is sufficient to allege a cause of action for