Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCV01671, Date: 2024-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the demurrer to the ninth
cause of action is OVERRULED.  
8.    
Tenth Cause of Action, Failure to Provide Accurate
Itemized Statements [Labor Code § 226.3]
Labor Code section 226.3 provides
for civil penalties for violations of citations issued by the Labor
Commissioner. (Lab. Code. § 226.3) It is not a basis for a stand-alone cause of
action by an employee against an employer for failure to provide itemized
statements. 
Thus, the demurrer to the tenth
cause of action is SUSTAINED. 
9.    
Eleventh Cause of Action, Failure to Reimburse
Expenses
Labor Code section 2802 subdivision
(a) states: “An employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all necessary
expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of the
discharge of his or her duties, or of his or her obedience to the directions of
the employer, even though
unlawful, unless the employee, at the time of obeying the directions, believed
them to be unlawful.”
In the FAC, Kabayan alleges that she
“was asked to buy scrub pants and shoes out-of-pocket following [Defendants] requirements,
however, she was never reimbursed for the expenses.” (FAC, ¶ 20.) 
Kabayan does not allege that she
sought reimbursement for these items and was denied.