Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCV07197, Date: 2024-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state
in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding justice or
presiding judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed.
Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt
of court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 397.1, subd. (a).)
“The presiding justice or
presiding judge of a court may designate a justice or judge of the same court
to act on his or her behalf in exercising the authority and responsibilities
provided under subdivisions (a) to (c) [of section 397.1], inclusive.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 397.1, subd. (e).)
Section 391.1 provides that a
motion for order to furnish security a defendant must show “the plaintiff is a
vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or
she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 391.1, subd. (a).)
Section 391.7, subdivision (a)
provides that “[i]n addition to any other relief provided in this title, the
court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling