Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCV07197, Date: 2024-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 397.1, subd. (a).) 

“The presiding justice or presiding judge of a court may designate a justice or judge of the same court to act on his or her behalf in exercising the authority and responsibilities provided under subdivisions (a) to (c) [of section 397.1], inclusive.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 397.1, subd. (e).) 

Section 391.1 provides that a motion for order to furnish security a defendant must show “the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.1, subd. (a).) 

Section 391.7, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]n addition to any other relief provided in this title, the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter a prefiling order which prohibits a vexatious litigant from filing any new litigation in the courts of this state in propria persona without first obtaining leave of the presiding¿justice or presiding¿judge of the court where the litigation is proposed to be filed. Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.”¿¿(Code Civ. Proc., § 397.7, subd. (a).) 

C. Analysis