Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCV07197, Date: 2024-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mot. p. 5:26-27.)

In opposition, Obando argues that he should not be declared a vexatious litigant because his claim of excessive force has never been decided on the merits.

“When considering a motion to declare a litigant vexatious, the court must weigh the evidence to decide whether the litigant is vexatious based on the statutory criteria and whether the litigant has a reasonable probability of prevailing.” (Goodrich v. Sierra Vista Regional Medical Center (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 1260, 1265). Here, under CCP § 391 subdivision (b)(2), an individual is considered a vexatious litigant if the litigant, acting in propria persona, attempts to relitigate either the “the validity of the determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined or (ii) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined.”

Obando has filed twelve separate actions, all based on the issues related to his arrest and subsequent criminal conviction. The cases have ended with appeals court affirming the lower courts dismissals, the Supreme Court has denied review.