Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCV07197, Date: 2024-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Disobedience of the order by a vexatious litigant may be punished as a contempt of court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 397.1, subd. (a).) 

“The presiding justice or presiding judge of a court may designate a justice or judge of the same court to act on his or her behalf in exercising the authority and responsibilities provided under subdivisions (a) to (c) [of section 397.1], inclusive.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 397.1, subd. (e).) 

Section 391.1 provides that a motion for order to furnish security a defendant must show “the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 391.1, subd. (a).)