Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCV08900, Date: 2024-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] This subdivision does not limit the availability of causes of action permitted under subdivision (a), including causes of action against persons or entities other than the alleged perpetrator of the abuse.”

LAUSD argues that under Penal Code section 26 children under the age of 14 are only capable of committing a crime if there is “clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.” (Penal Code § 26.) Similarly, LAUSD asserts that Penal Code section 288 “only applies where the harm was conducted with sexual intent.”