Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCV08900, Date: 2024-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] or of former Section 288a of the Penal Code; subdivision (h), (i), or (j) of
Section 289 of the Penal Code; any sexual conduct as defined in paragraph (1)
of subdivision (d) of Section 311.4 of the Penal Code; Section 647.6 of the
Penal Code; or any prior laws of this state of similar effect at the time the
act was committed. This subdivision does not limit the availability of causes
of action permitted under subdivision (a), including causes of action against
persons or entities other than the alleged perpetrator of the abuse.”
LAUSD argues that under Penal Code
section 26 children under the age of 14 are only capable of committing a crime if
there is “clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against
them, they knew its wrongfulness.” (Penal Code § 26.) Similarly, LAUSD asserts
that Penal Code section 288 “only applies where the harm was conducted with
sexual intent.” LAUSD argues that the Complaint lacks facts that allege that
the minors in question were aware of the wrongfulness of their conduct or that demonstrate