Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCV08900, Date: 2024-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] There, the Court of Appeal stated that, “We recognize that the primary purpose of section 340.1 is to extend the statute of limitations for adults who discover they had been abused as children, but respondents cite no persuasive authority suggesting that section 340.1, subdivision (a)(2) does not apply to situations in which the abuse is discovered while the plaintiff is still a minor.” (A.M. v. Ventura Unified School District, supra at 1262.) Similarly, LAUSD does not provide any persuasive authority that suggests section 340.1 applies only to adult plaintiffs.

LAUSD asserts that section 340.1 does not apply to the instant action because acts committed by minors do not fall within the definition of childhood sexual assault in section 340.1, subdivision (c). That subdivision states: “‘Childhood sexual assault’ as used in this section includes any act committed against the plaintiff that occurred when the plaintiff was under the age of 18 years and that would have been proscribed by Section 266j of the Penal Code; Section 285 of the Penal Code; paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (b), or of subdivision (c), of Section 286 of the Penal Code; subdivision (a) or (b) of Section 288 of the Penal Code; paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (b), or of subdivision (c), of Section 287 or of former Section 288a of the Penal Code; subdivision (h), (i), or (j) of Section 289 of the Penal Code; any sexual conduct as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (d) of Section 311.4 of the Penal Code; Section 647.6 of the Penal Code; or any prior laws of this state of similar effect at the time the act was committed. This subdivision does not limit the availability of causes of action permitted under subdivision (a), including causes of action against persons or entities other than the alleged perpetrator of the abuse.”

LAUSD argues that under Penal Code section 26 children under the age of 14 are only capable of committing a crime if there is “clear proof that at the time of committing the act charged against them, they knew its wrongfulness.”