Judge: Anne Richardson, Case: 24STCV09235, Date: 2024-08-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Commodore Home Systems, Inc. v. Superior Court (1982) 32 Cal.3d 211, 215 [authorizing punitive damages in FEHA action].) “As a general rule, where a statute creates a right that did not exist at common law and provides a comprehensive and detailed remedial scheme for its enforcement, the statutory remedy is exclusive.” (Rojo v. Kliger (1990) 52 Cal.3d 65, 79.)

 

Here, the statutes under the Labor Code cited in the complaint provide a detailed remedial scheme, and therefore the remedies provided are exclusive. For example, Labor Code section 1194.2 states: “In any action under Section 98, 1193.6, 1194, or 1197.1 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or by statute, an employee shall be entitled to recover liquidated damages in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon.” (Lab. Code, § 1194.2.) The statutes do not mention that there are other remedies available. Plaintiff has failed to file an opposition to contend otherwise. As such, the motion to strike is granted without leave to amend.

Conclusion